Physician Assistant Resources: Tutorials

*Access UpToDate, ClinicalKey, and AccessMedicine from the PA Resources Guide Home Page.

In order to link PubMed to the Charles C. Myers Library's collections, you must access PubMed from the PA Resource Guide, Database A-Z list, or Databases by Subject list.

When you click on the title of an article from the results list, you will find "Full Text Links" to the right of the title. 

Under "Full Text Links" you will often find a publisher link (which will link you out to the article publisher's page where you will be asked to pay for the full text), sometimes you will find a PMC Full Text link (this will take you to full text in the PubMed Central open source database), and a red circle that says "Find It" (this is the interlibrary loan link, which will either take you to another article UD subscribes to with the full text or a link to request the item through interlibrary loan). If you request an article through interlibrary loan, you will receive a PDF of the article in your UD email inbox typically within 1-3 business days. 

Once your Interlibrary Loan article has been retrieved, you'll receive an email stating your can sign-into the ILL portal to access your article. You can either click on the link in the body of the email or you can sign-into the ILL portal from the Library Homepage. The direct link is on the right-side, under 'Additional Resources.'

OR 

The direct link will take you to the Logon Screen for our ILL system, ILLiad. You'll sign-in with your UD username (this can also be found at the bottom of the ILL email you received) and your password. 

Once logged in to the Illiad Interlibrary Loan System, you'll click the "Articles or Book Chapters Received" link on the left hand side. To view the document, click on the PDF icon in the View column. Unless you delete them, these will stay in your account for one year.

*Access PubMed and Cochrane Library from the PA Resources Guide home page under Evidence-Based Medicine Article Databases.

Articles in the Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews are all full text. However, trials, protocols, editorials, and other articles need to be requested through interlibrary loan by logging into the interlibrary loan system, clicking under "New Request" on "Articles," filling out the boxes with the red asterisk on the form, and clicking "submit request." You should receive a PDF in your UD email within 1-3 business days.

The library catalog contains records for books (physical and ebooks), movies (DVDs and streaming video), board games, etc. The catalog also shows materials other libraries own which you can request via interlibrary loan (this doesn't apply to e-books).

1. Determine what kind of source it is. Is it a book chapter? A journal article? (Easiest way to do this is to look for a volume or issue number. Then you know it's a journal article!)
2. If it is a book, look in the catalog to see if we own it. If we don't, you need to Interlibrary Loan it. Do so by checking the "Libraries Worldwide" link on the left, and clicking "Request Copy."
3. If it is an article, use the Journal List to search for the journal title to see which database it is in. If we don't own it, use Find It to request the title. If it's not in a database, use Interlibrary Loan to request the article.