LibGuides: NRS403: Community Health: Find Articles

CINAHL Search Tips

CINAHL Complete This link opens in a new window
The authoritative source of information for the professional literature of nursing, allied health, biomedicine, and healthcare including references to books, book chapters, pamphlets, audiovisuals, dissertations, educational software, selected conference proceedings, standards of professional practice, nurse practice acts, critical paths, and research instruments. Although a bibliographic database, includes selected original and full-text material.
Academic Search Premier This link opens in a new window
Comprehensive index to scholarly journals and popular magazines in all academic disciplines. 4,365 titles indexed (3,228 peer-reviewed) and 3,432 full-text (2,568 peer-reviewed). Updated daily. Limited coverage before 1990.
Health Source (Nursing/Academic Edition) This link opens in a new window
Provides access to over 575 scholarly full text journals in nursing and allied health.

PsycINFO and PsycArticles
Summaries of the world's literature in psychology, including about 9,900 international journals, books, chapters of books, dissertations, and technical reports. 1887 to the present. Updated weekly. PsycArticles contains more than 45,000 articles from 57 journals - 46 published by the American Psychological Association (APA) and 11 from allied organizations. Coverage spans 1985 to present.
PubMed
SocINDEX with Full Text
The index features more than 1,300,000 records with subject headings from a 15,000 term sociology-specific thesaurus designed by expert lexicographers. SocINDEX with Full Text contains full text for 235 "core" coverage journals dating back to 1895, and 72 "priority" coverage journals. This database also includes full text for 545 books and monographs, and full text for 6,601 conference papers.