Need more help with using databases?
- Tutorials & How to use our resourcesThis page contains video and PDF tutorials for many of our library databases. They also have video and directions for specific strategies and skills like finding an article from a citation, how to search within an e-book, and how to get to the full-text of articles we don't own.
Searching for Books, Media, and Encyclopedias
Article databases by subject
- Academic SearchA general database from EBSCO that contains news, magazine, and scholarly journal articles as well as some book chapters. It covers a broad range of topics.
- JSTORAnother general database. This doesn't have subject headings and only searches full-text. The more words you search the fewer results you'll get.
- Nexis UNI (formerly LexisNexis)A general database that includes news articles from local, national, and international newspapers. It also contains legal resources, company profiles and country profiles.
- Dubuque Telegraph HeraldLocal newspaper. Coverage goes back to 1981.
- National Newspapers CoreMajor daily newspapers, includes access to LA Times, NY Times, Wall Street Journal, and Washington Post
- Wall Street Journal--Eastern EditionAccess to this edition goes back to 1984. It's the Eastern Edition.
- Wall Street Journal--Online EditionThe online edition goes back to 2010.
- Business SourceThis database of business resources includes company reports, SWAT analysis, as well as both popular and scholarly articles.
- Business Insights: GlobalBusiness and marketing articles, company profiles, and country profiles, with more of an international perspective.
- Communication & Mass Media CompleteA communication specific database that contains scholarly articles, book chapters, and scientific studies.
- SocINDEXA sociology specific database, it contains just the scholarly articles about sociology and criminal justice topics.
- PsycINFOA psychology database containing psychological studies and scholarly articles.
- SPORTDiscusA database of sports related articles, including sports marketing, coaching, athletic training, and medical articles.
- ERICAn education-specific database that includes scholarly articles, popular articles, trade publications, as well as education resources.
- Health Source (Nursing/Academic Edition)Health and nursing based scholarly database from EBSCO.
- CINAHL Complete (Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature)The authoritative source of information for the professional literature of nursing, allied health, biomedicine, and healthcare.
- PubMedNational Library of Medicine database including biomedicine and life science articles. Use links provided to get to full-text through UD.
Need another database?
- Databases by SubjectDatabases organized by subject. Scroll down on each discipline page to find the specialized databases for each subject.
- All Library Databases by TitleThis list of databases includes subject specific scholarly databases as well as our general ones. Also included are language learning software, reference collections, digital image databases and more.
Getting the full text
Found an article you like, but no full text?
We can still get it for you! First click Find it @ UD
If Find It@UD doesn't lead you to full-text in another of our databases, we might be able to get it to you via Interlibrary loan. It's a service the library provides free of charge to UD faculty, staff, and students. Our staff works with other libraries to provide books, articles, and media that UD does not own by borrowing materials.
The interlibrary loan request form will autofill when accessed via an article database or WorldCat, a database of library materials worldwide. The form may also be completed from scratch. A UD network username and password is required to use the interlibrary loan system (ILLiad).
The library also provides e-delivery of print library materials. Library staff will scan up to 10% of a book or print periodical & provide it electronically via your ILLiad account. For more details & the request form, see the library webpage at: http://www.dbq.edu/library/forfacultyandstaff/interlibraryloane-delivery.
